updated 12:51 PM CDT, Apr 23, 2017
A+ A A-

Associated Press Class 4A All-State Teams


CLASS 4A FIRST TEAM
Mark Smith, Edwardsville (6-5, Sr., PG)
Nana Akenten, Bolingbrook (6-6, Sr., SG)
Nojel Eastern, Evanston (6-6, Sr., PG)
Evan Gilyard, Chicago Simeon (5-10, Sr., PG)
Jeremiah Tilmon, East St. Louis (6-10, Sr., F)
Jordan Goodwin, Belleville Althoff (6-4, Sr., G)

CLASS 4A SECOND TEAM
Javon Pickett, Belleville East (6-4, Sr., SF)
Tray Buchanan, United Township (6-1, Sr., G)
Cameron Krutwig, Algonquin Jacobs (6-9, Sr., C)
Justin Smith, Lincolnshire Stevenson (6-7, Sr., F)
Tai Bibbs, West Chicago (6-3, Sr., PG)

CLASS 4A HONORABLE MENTION
Teyvion Kirk, Joliet West (6-3, Sr., G)
A.J. Epenesa, Edwardsville (6-6, Sr., C)
Lucas Williamson, Whitney Young (6-4, Sr., G/F)
Zach Couper, Boylan (6-4, Sr., F)
Alonzo Verge, Thornton (6-3, Sr., G)
E.J. Liddell, Belleville West (6-7, Soph., G)
Kendle Moore, Danville (6-0, Jr., PG)
Elijah Joiner, Curie (6-3, Sr., G)
Francis Okoro, Normal West (6-9, Soph., F/C)
Deonte Billups, Moline (6-2, Soph., SG)
Trevian Bell, Joliet West (6-5, Sr., F)
Malik Binns, Bolingbrook (6-5, Sr., F)
Marco Pettinato, Lincoln-Way West (6-2, Sr., G)



Write comment (0 Comments)

Chicago State Super-Sectional: Whitney Young To Tangle With Nojel Eastern, Evanston

Chicago Whitney Young and Evanston will battle tonight for the 4A Chicago State super-sectional title in a match-up pitting two of the top 10 teams on opposite sides with the winner earning a trip to the state finals.

Evanston comes in with a record of 28-3 and feature a veteran team that has been focused on winning a state title all year long.

Evanston is led by their senior trio of Nojel Eastern (Purdue), Elyjah Williams and Chris Hamil. Sophomore guard Lance Jones and senior Malcolm Townsel.

Whitney Young comes in with a record of 22-7 and feature a dangerous roster of talent fully capable of taking down any team in the state.

Senior wing Lucas Williamson along with juniors Javon Freeman and Xavier Castaneda lead the way. All are capable of carrying the team for stretches offensively.

The winner will play the Fremd/Jacobs winner in the 4A state semifinals on Friday.



Write comment (0 Comments)

ISU Super-Sectional: Chicago Simeon Set To Tangle With Mark Smith, Edwardsville

Chicago Simeon and Edwardsville are set to square off for the 4A ISU super-sectional title tonight in a battle of the two top-ranked teams in the state.

Edwardsville comes in with a record of 30-1 and riding a 26-game winning streak.

Senior point guard and Mr. Basketball frontrunner Mark Smith leads the way for Edwardsville. Smith scored 45 points and dished out 12 assists to lead Edwardsville to the Ottawa sectional title last week.

6’6 strongman A.J. Epenesa anchors the frontcourt and is a double-double waiting to happen every time he hits the floor. 6’6 Caleb Strohmeier provides added support inside while 6’4 Oliver Stephen stretches the floor with his shooting from distance.

Simeon comes in with a record of 28-3 and are fresh off of defeating Alonzo Verge and Thornton for the Thornwood sectional crown.

Senior point guard Evan Gilyard (UTEP) and junior wings Talen Horton-Tucker and Kezo Brown have led Simeon all season. 6’5 Messiah Jones and 6’5 Madison Lowery could also be key inside for Simeon.

The winner will play the Bolingbrook/Naperville North winner in the 4A semifinals on Friday.



Write comment (0 Comments)

Chicago Orr Defeats Mt. Carmel 59-39 To Win Class 2A State Title

Chicago Orr defeated Mt. Carmel 59-39 to win the IHSA Class 2A state championship.

Orr jumped out to a 18-6 lead to open the game and Mt. Carmel was never able to challenge Orr from there.

Dannie Smith scored a game-high 19 points and 7 assists for Orr, with fellow junior Raekwon Drake scoring 17 points to go along with 4 blocked shots.

6’8 junior Jackson Marcotte led Mt. Carmel with 17 points.

Head coach Lou Adams joins a distinguished list of Chicago Public League coaches with a state title under his belt. The title is the first in any sport for Orr.

Write comment (0 Comments)

Class 4A and 3A Super-Sectional Match-Ups

4A Super-Sectional Match-Ups

Chicago State
Chicago Whitney Young vs. Evanston

Sears Centre (Hoffman Estates)
Fremd vs. Jacobs NIU
Bolingbrook vs. Naperville North

Illinois State
Edwardsville vs. Chicago Simeon

3A Super-Sectional Match-Ups

Sears Centre (Hoffman Estates)
St. Viator vs. Fenwick

NIU
Marengo vs. Bloomington

Joliet Central
Chicago Morgan Park vs. Hillcrest

Springfield
Centralia vs. Springfield Lanphier

Write comment (0 Comments)